Skip to main content

Jack Dixon, and the rumour of his decapitation...

When i spoke to my first DNA contact within the Dixon family one of the first things they told me about Jack Dixon [1928-1968] (who i may be more directly related to than would initially be considered) was that he had been decapitated in a fatal road accident, in Surrey, in the late 1960's.

It is not in our immediate thoughts to question such things. In fact a quick turn up of the registers of deaths does indeed confirm his death.



I left that to lie for a while in favour of other tasks and research i wanted to do but the graphic nature of his death kept coming back as a question mark in my mind. I made a careful search of local newspapers which turned up nothing of this grisly death. I guess the question started to form in my mind that... was he really even killed in a car accident?

This is a prime case when, outside of a registry or death, we absolutely need a death certificate. I ordered one and it answered my questions.



Something also circumstantial worthy of mention which could have been a contributing factor. When i was scouring the newspapers at that time i came across several articles talking about really devastating flooding in the region.

In the linked article it states:

The flooding, which affected large parts of Surrey, occurred after the wettest summer since 1931.

As the inclement weather continued into September, by Sunday September 15, the rivers could take no more and rising water entered homes and shops and made roads and railways impassable. 

Guildford was the worst hit place, as water began seeping into homes and premises beside the River Wey near the town centre.

Yes he was killed in a car accident but there was no mention of decapitation.

The cause of death was as follows:

1a Haemothorax (collection of blood in the pleural space)
1b Fracture of ribs and pulmonary laceration (A pulmonary laceration is a chest injury in which lung tissue is torn or cut)

This poor man suffered a massive chest injury - which is what led to his death. No head injury was mentioned. I want to be clear that this is not to say it was neither grisly, nor traumatic, but to highlight a point about something that was touted throughout the branches that i spoke - that they had also heard. It is noteworthy also to note an inquest was held into his death. I am still a little surprised such an accident (collision with a bus) was not found in the local newspapers.

Incidentally he was killed, not far from Guildford, on the 20th. One could easily imagine that had the flooding not struck that year that a number of events could have seen him on the road (or not at all) at another place and another time... and alive perhaps even now. Such a tragic event.

So, to a point, it does beg the question... why was this what was stated when the family talked about this? Was it to make it more shocking (than it obviously already was)? Whilst we cannot realistically hope to answer that question we can at least clear it up. Sometimes all it takes is a detailed certificate.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Tracking down Frank Bloxham - Part 1

Frank Bloxham has no direct connection to me as such - however, his likely son, Frank Henry Simms does indeed carries the genes of my 2nd great-aunt Charlotte Simms. I contacted a descendant of the family of Frank Henry Simms and passed the information i had over. I decided to take a closer look at this individual. To uncover the story behind the article and to track his movements after - and also, his origins. He was commonly called "Frank" (as such many were) but was born Francis A Bloxham.


Like many families in Brailes there were common groups of families. The Bloxhams were quite a unique name and not as common compared to others. Brailes being as small as it was - and still is - it remains comparatively easy to track them around. Whilst working for a grocer in the following census he met Charlotte Simms.


Francis was working as a grocers apprentice and Charlotte as a general servant (domestic).


This happened not long after the census. So what happened to Frank after this?…

The family of Emil Winker - Part 1

I offered to help trace the family history of a good friend of mine recently and, after he passed on the details i needed to begin my search, i asked him which branch he would like me to delve into first and this [Emil] was the one he chose. Details of living (or recently deceased) people are withheld - exactly as they would be for any similar such research shared online. This information i am sharing here is 100% publicly available to anyone.

The start point for my research is for Emil Winker (1866-1919).

I knew the details of his son which in turn gave me my start point for him. Emil Winker spent most of his life in Iowa. We know this thanks to the various Iowa State / US Federal Census' records that we have (more on that). From the records we quickly learn that he was not native born in Iowa. He was actually from Germany. He arrived in the USA in May 1883 from a ship sailing from Hamburg as a 17 year old teenager and was among some 1.4 million German settlers who came to the un…

Charlotte Simms, her son born out of wedlock, and who the probable father was.

As i go through my family tree i often mark down individuals for further consideration, especially if they are not priority research targets, and especially if initial research yields little. One such person was Charlotte Simms. I came across her when i was filling out the family of my 2nd great-grandfather William Simms. I found her, and marked her down with her year of birth, which was 1876 and in Brailes.

I tend not to go into huge detail on indirect descendants of my connections straight away - and, even less so, those that are daughters. These can be, and are, explored at a later date. However i came across a curious article about a young girl called Charlotte Simms who simply had to be the same person. The story, published on the 14th of April 1892, and warranted deeper investigation.


She was making a case against a young boy called Frank Bloxham that he was the father of her son born just a couple of months before on the 2nd of June 1892. This new born son was tellingly also ch…